Fandom

Red dawn alt hist wwIII Wiki

Soviet Navy Destroyers

117pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Comments0 Share

DDG

Project 1155-1 Udaloy II class

Admiral Chabanenko

Admiral Basistyy

Admiral Kucherov

Three units completed 1988-89; several others incomplete at war's end. All remained in the Baltic.

Project 1155 Udaloy I class

Udaloy

Admiral Zakharov

Admiral Spirodonov

Marshal Shaposhnikov

Simferopol

Admiral Vinogradov

Admiral Kharlamov

Admiral Panteleyev

Vice Admiral Kulakov

Marshal Vasilevskiy

Admiral Tributs

Khabarovsk

Twelve units completed 1980-88. Four units trapped in the Baltic by the war.

Fleet assignments:

-Northern Fleet Udaloy, Simferopol, Vice Admiral Kulakov, Marshal Vasilevskiy

-Baltic Fleet Admiral Vinogradov, Admiral Kharlamov, Admiral Panteleyev, Khabarovsk

-Pacific Fleet Admiral Zakharov, Admiral Spirodonov, Marshal Shaposhnikov, Admiral Tributs

Project 956 Sovremennyy class

Fifteen units completed 1980-89. Several more incomplete at war's end.

Sovremennyy

Otchayannyy

Otlichnyy

Osmotritelnyy

Bezuprechnyy

Boevoy

Stoykiy

Okrylyonnyy

Burnyy

Veduschiy

Bystryy

Rastoropnyy

Bezboyaznennyy

Bezuderzhnyy

Bespokoynyy

Moskovskiy Komsomolets

Fleet assignments:

-Northern Fleet Sovremennyy, Otchayannyy, Otlichnyy, Bezuprechnyy

-Baltic Fleet Okrylyonnyy, Burnyy, Veduschiy, Bystryy, Rastoropnyy, Bezboyaznennyy, Bezuderzhnyy, Bespokoynyy, Moskovskiy Komsomolets

-Pacific Fleet Osmotritelnyy, Boevoy, Stoykiy

Project 61ME NATO Kashin II class

Tvyordyy

Tolkovyy

These were the last two units of a five-ship order placed by the Indian Navy. Incomplete on the outbreak of war, they were taken over by the Soviet Navy and served in the Black Sea.

Project 61/61M NATO Kashin/Kashin Mod class

Komsomolets Ukrainy

Soobrazitelny

Provorny

Otvazhny (lost in accident, 1974)

Stroynyy

Krasny Kavkaz

Reshitelny

Smyshleny

Strogiy

Smetlivy

Smely

Krasny Krim

Sposobny

Skory

Ognevoy

Obraztsovy

Odarenny

Slavny

Steregushchy

Sderzhanny (Project 61M)

Twenty units completed 1962-72, one lost in an accident in 1974.

Fleet assignments:

-Northern Fleet Soobrazitelny, Stroynyy, Smyshleny, Ognevoy

-Baltic Fleet Smely, Obraztsovy, Slavny

-Black Sea Fleet Komsomolets Ukrainy, Provorny, Krasny Kavkaz, Reshitelny, Smetlivy, Krasny Krim, Skory, Sderzhanny

-Pacific Fleet Strogiy, Sposobny, Odarenny, Steregushchy

Project 57bis NATO Kanin class

Gnevnyy

Upornyy

Boykiy

Gremyashchiy

Zhguchiy

Zorkiy

Derzkiy

Gordyy

Eight units completed 1960-61.

Fleet assignments:

-Northern Fleet Boykiy, Gremyashchiy, Zhguchiy, Zorkiy, Derzkiy

-Pacific Fleet Gnevnyy, Upornyy, Gordyy

DD

Project 56M NATO Kildin class

Bedovyy

Prozorlivyy

Bedovyy

Neuderzhimyy

Four units completed 1958.

Fleet assignments:

-Baltic Fleet Prozorlivyy

-Black Sea Fleet Bedovyy, Bedovyy

-Pacific Fleet Neuderzhimyy

Project 56 NATO Kotlin class

Spokoynyy

Svetlyy

Speshnyy

Skromnyy

Sveduschiy

Smyshlenyy

Skrytnyy (accompanied cruiser Alexander Suvorov on 1987-88 cruise; sunk by USS Badger (FF-1071), 19 Jan 88.)

Soznatelnyy

Spravedlivyy

Nesokrushimyy

Nahkodchivyy

Nastoychivyy

Blestyashchyy

Byvalvyy

Bravyy

Besslednyy

Burlivyy

Blagorodnyy

Plamennyy

Naporistyy

Vyzyvayushvhiy

Veskiy

Vdokhnovennyy

Vozmuschennyy

Vozbuzhdennyy

Vliyatlenyy

Dalnevostochnyy Komsomolets

Twenty-seven ships completed 1955-57.

Fleet assignments:

-Northern Fleet Skromnyy, Spokoynyy, Byvalvyy, Smyshlenyy, Nesokrushimyy

-Baltic Fleet Nastoychivyy, Svetlyy, Speshnyy, Spravedlivyy, Blagorodnyy

-Black Sea Fleet Sveduschiy, Soznatelnyy, Bravyy, Naporistyy, Plamennyy, Nahkodchivyy

-Pacific Fleet Skrytnyy, Besslednyy, Blestyashchyy, Burlivyy, Vdokhnovennyy, Veskiy, Vliyatlenyy, Vozbuzhdennyy, Dalnevostochnyy Komsomolets, Vyzyvayushvhiy, Vozmuschennyy

Project 30bis NATO Skoryy class

Buynyy

Vnimatelnyy

Stepenny

Opasnyy

Okhranyayuschiy

Seriosny

Sovershenny

Solidny

Surovyy

Vechnyy

Vertkiy

Besposchadnyy

Besshumnyy

Svobodny

Fourteen members of this 70-ship class completed 1949-53 remained in service on the outbreak of war.

Fleet assignments:

-Northern Fleet Buynyy, Okhranyayuschiy

-Baltic Fleet Stepenny, Opasnyy, Surovyy, Svobodny

-Black Sea Fleet Seriosny, Sovershenny, Solidny, Besposchadnyy

-Pacific Fleet Vnimatelnyy, Vechnyy, Vertkiy, Besshumnyy

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.